Person Information

  • Show Citations

    James Frederick Dennis

    Birth: 12-11-1841

    Death: 3-17-1886

    Nickname: Fred Dennis

Relationships

Spouse

Dennis, Anna Catherine | Marriage Date: 10-1-1863

View Citation

Biography

Fred's parents were Cyrus C. Dennis ( 1806 - May 31, 1866 ) and Eunice Wood ( d. May 21, 1861 ) of Auburn, New York. His siblings included Caroline E. Dennis ( d. December 28, 1898 ), Belshazzar Dennis and Roland R. Dennis. He married Anna (Annie) Catherine McKim on October 1, 1863. Fred ran the Auburn Morning News with his brother Roland from 1868-1871. During the Civil War, he served as an Adjudant with the 3rd New York Artillery. Dennis is mentioned in Fanny Seward's letter to her father William Henry Seward on December 6, 1863. He is also mentioned by Frederick William Seward to Frances Miller Seward in a letter from June 18, 1861, about visiting his "Auburn friends" at Camp Cayuga during the Civil War.

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 

Fred's parents were Cyrus C. Dennis ( 1806 - May 31, 1866 ) and Eunice Wood ( d. May 21, 1861 ) of Auburn, New York. His siblings included Caroline E. Dennis ( d. December 28, 1898 ), Belshazzar Dennis and Roland R. Dennis. He married Anna (Annie) Catherine McKim on October 1, 1863. Fred ran the Auburn Morning News with his brother Roland from 1868-1871. During the Civil War, he served as an Adjudant with the 3rd New York Artillery. Dennis is mentioned in Fanny Seward's letter to her father William Henry Seward on December 6, 1863. He is also mentioned by Frederick William Seward to Frances Miller Seward in a letter from June 18, 1861, about visiting his "Auburn friends" at Camp Cayuga during the Civil War.

Citation Notes: 
https://books.google.com/books?id=I8E_AAAAYAAJ&pg=PA23&lpg=PA23&dq=James+Frederick+Dennis+and+married+and+Auburn+and+Philadelphia&source=bl&ots=7n3RCKIBWW&sig=NlJJdquY5_5loV78PcZHByZqiPY&hl=en&sa=X&ei=8i20VPrRNJbasAT2zoGQCA&ved=0CB4Q6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=James%20Frederick%20Dennis%20and%20married%20and%20Auburn%20and%20Philadelphia&f=false https://books.google.com/books?id=I8E_AAAAYAAJ&pg=PT4&lpg=PT4&dq=%22james+frederick+dennis%22+auburn&source=bl&ots=7oaSLFMDSW&sig=ACfU3U24HttkK7Y72M4teZGcxyKYAgc_kA&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiEhc3i85jqAhWhTN8KHex7AoQQ6AEwBHoECAcQAQ#v=onepage&q=%22james%20frederick%20dennis%22%20auburn&f=false
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Book or Book Chapter
Book or Monograph Title: 
In Memoriam: Sarah A. McKim, 1813-1891
Publisher Location: 
New York
Publisher Name: 
De Vinne Press
Year: 
1891
Citation Notes: 
https://books.google.com/books?id=I8E_AAAAYAAJ&pg=PT4&lpg=PT4&dq=%22james+frederick+dennis%22+auburn&source=bl&ots=7oaSLFMDSW&sig=ACfU3U24HttkK7Y72M4teZGcxyKYAgc_kA&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiEhc3i85jqAhWhTN8KHex7AoQQ6AEwBHoECAcQAQ#v=onepage&q=%22james%20frederick%20dennis%22%20auburn&f=false
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Notes: 
http://genforum.genealogy.com/seward/messages/1449.html