Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Samuel Swayze Seward

    Birth: 4-16-1838

    Death: 2-22-1916

    Nickname: Cousin Sam

Relationships

Spouse

Seward, Christiana F. () | Marriage Date: 10-19-1864

Biography

Samuel Seward was the son of George Washington Seward and Temperance Wicke Seward. He married Christina Seward and was the father of: John Perry Seward - (1868 - 1933), Lydia Kimber Seward: (1870-), Mary Coster: (1872-), Samuel Swezey Seward: (1876-1932), and Frederick Kimber Seward: 1878-1943.

He was a commissioned officer in the Civil War and was a Brevet Colonel when he mustered out in 1865.

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
Samuel Seward was the son of George Washington Seward and Temperance Wicke Seward. He married Christina Seward and was the father of: John Perry Seward - (1868 - 1933), Lydia Kimber Seward: (1870-), Mary Coster: (1872-), Samuel Swezey Seward: (1876-1932), and Frederick Kimber Seward: 1878-1943. He was a commissioned officer in the Civil War and was a Brevet Colonel when he mustered out in 1865.
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://zarcom.tripod.com/familytree/Seward/Seward_Family_NetVer.htm#RevSSS
Title of Webpage: 
https://www.geni.com/people/Samuel-Swazey-Seward/6000000016198308235
Website Viewing Date: 
Friday, September 20, 2013 - 23:45
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Friday, September 20, 2013 - 23:45
Citation Notes: 
http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc=IWn108&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&gss=angs-c&new=1&rank=1&gsfn=Samuel&gsfn_x=0&gsln=Seward&gsln_x=0&msidy=1863&MSAV=1&uidh=if4&pcat=39&h=2326954&dbid=1555&indiv=1&ml_rpos=9
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc=IWn108&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&gss=angs-c&new=1&rank=1&gsfn=Samuel&gsfn_x=0&gsln=Seward&gsln_x=0&msidy=1863&MSAV=1&uidh=if4&pcat=39&h=2326954&dbid=1555&indiv=1&ml_rpos=9
Title of Webpage: 
Ancestry
Website Viewing Date: 
Friday, July 14, 2017 - 23:45
Website Last Modified Date: 
Friday, September 20, 2013 - 23:45
Citation Notes: 
Source Information Historical Data Systems, comp. U.S., Civil War Soldier Records and Profiles, 1861-1865 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2009.
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Seward&GSfn=Samuel&GSby=1838&GSbyrel=in&GSdy=1916&GSdyrel=in&GSob=n&GRid=9587310&df=all&
Title of Webpage: 
FInd A Grave
Website Viewing Date: 
Friday, July 14, 2017 - 23:45
Website Last Modified Date: 
Friday, September 20, 2013 - 23:45
Citation Notes: 
West Laurel Hill Cemetery Bala Cynwyd Montgomery County Pennsylvania, USA