Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Rachel Seward (Armstrong)

    Birth: 7-15-1805

    Death: 5-14-1848

    Nickname: Lockey

Relationships

Spouse

Seward, Edwin Polydore (EPS) | Marriage Date: 5-22-1827

Biography

Rachel was Polydore's first wife. Together the couple had ten children, a few of whom died in childbirth. Rachel died at age 42.

  • Children
  • Mary Augusta Seward (1828-1905)
  • Edwin Polydore Seward ()
  • Samuel Swasey Seward (1830-1835)
  • William Edwin Seward (1833-1892)
  • Robert G. Seward (1835-1836)
  • Henry Gordon Seward (1839-1843)
  • Frances Adeline Seward (1836-1910)
  • Thurlow Weed Seward (1842-1908)
  • Jasper Armstrong Seward (1844-1894)
  • Frederick Whittlesey Seward (1845-1925)

    Letter References

    Citations

    Biography and Citation Information:
    Biography: 
    Rachel was Polydore's first wife. Together the couple had ten children, a few of whom died in childbirth. Rachel died at age 42.
    • Children
    • Mary Augusta Seward (1828-1905)
    • Edwin Polydore Seward ()
    • Samuel Swasey Seward (1830-1835)
    • William Edwin Seward (1833-1892)
    • Robert G. Seward (1835-1836)
    • Henry Gordon Seward (1839-1843)
    • Frances Adeline Seward (1836-1910)
    • Thurlow Weed Seward (1842-1908)
    • Jasper Armstrong Seward (1844-1894)
    • Frederick Whittlesey Seward (1845-1925)
      Citation Type: 
      Website
      Citation URL: 
      https://books.google.com/books?id=ivopAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA427&lpg=PA427&dq=rachel+smith+married+robert+armstrong&source=bl&ots=P4orOSnPps&sig=8W4G9BxP2-8mCXpis-ZJzNg9Ucw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0CB4Q6AEwAGoVChMIkOKU1_LYxgIVR1Y-Ch28ZwB2#v=onepage&q=rachel%20smith%20marri
      Website Viewing Date: 
      Monday, January 27, 2014 - 17:30
      Website's Last Modified Date: 
      Monday, January 27, 2014 - 17:30
      Author(s) or Editor(s): 
      lkortepe
      Citation Notes: 
      http://trees.ancestrylibrary.com/tree/55335428/person/13804321497?ssrc=&ml_rpos=1
      Citation for Birth Info:
      Citation Type: 
      Website
      Citation URL: 
      http://www.njgsbc.org/files/familyfiles/p64.htm#i69728
      Website Viewing Date: 
      Monday, January 27, 2014 - 17:30
      Website Last Modified Date: 
      Monday, January 27, 2014 - 17:30
      Citation for Death Info:
      Citation Type: 
      Website
      Citation URL: 
      http://www.njgsbc.org/files/familyfiles/p64.htm#i10929
      Website Viewing Date: 
      Monday, January 27, 2014 - 17:30
      Website Last Modified Date: 
      Monday, January 27, 2014 - 17:30