Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Cornelia Adeline Winthrop (Granger)

    Birth: 9-15-1819

    Death: 6-16-1892

    Nickname: Miss Granger

Relationships

Spouse

Winthrop, Robert Charles () | Marriage Date: 1865

View Citation

Biography

  • Found in 18380306FMS_WHS1. Frances Granger brought her to Lazette's home to visit FMS, intimating that it was a special compliment to FMS. It was awkward because Miss Granger had never called on Lazette.
  • Adele's first marriage was to John Eliot Thayer (1803-1857), of Boston in 1855. Adele was John's second wife.
  • Adele's second marriage was to Robert Charles Winthrop (1809-1894) in 1865. Adele was Robert's second wife.
  • Letter References

    Citations

    Biography and Citation Information:
    Biography: 
  • Found in 18380306FMS_WHS1. Frances Granger brought her to Lazette's home to visit FMS, intimating that it was a special compliment to FMS. It was awkward because Miss Granger had never called on Lazette.
  • Adele's first marriage was to John Eliot Thayer (1803-1857), of Boston in 1855. Adele was John's second wife.
  • Adele's second marriage was to Robert Charles Winthrop (1809-1894) in 1865. Adele was Robert's second wife.
  • Citation Notes: 
    http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=98681110
    Citation for Birth Info:
    Citation Type: 
    Website
    Citation URL: 
    http://person.ancestrylibrary.com/tree/67146946/person/42440561144/facts
    Website Viewing Date: 
    Monday, July 14, 2014 - 12:15
    Website Last Modified Date: 
    Monday, July 14, 2014 - 12:15
    Citation for Death Info:
    Citation Type: 
    Website
    Citation URL: 
    http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=85689929
    Title of Webpage: 
    Find A Grave
    Website Viewing Date: 
    Monday, July 14, 2014 - 12:15
    Website Last Modified Date: 
    Monday, July 14, 2014 - 12:15