Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Samuel Joseph May

    Birth: 1797

    Death: 1871

    Nickname: Rev. Mr. May

Biography

He was an unitarian clergyman from Syracuse who advocated multiple reform movements including education, women’s rights, and abolitionism. He was arrested in 1851 and went to trail over the "Jerry" case because he, along with several other men, helped a fugitive William "Jerry" Henry flee.

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
He was an unitarian clergyman from Syracuse who advocated multiple reform movements including education, women’s rights, and abolitionism. He was arrested in 1851 and went to trail over the "Jerry" case because he, along with several other men, helped a fugitive William "Jerry" Henry flee.
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/69476287
Title of Webpage: 
Find a Grave MEMORIAL ID 69476287
Website Viewing Date: 
Tuesday, July 24, 2018 - 11:15
Website Last Modified Date: 
Tuesday, July 24, 2018 - 11:15
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://search.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc=dOS144&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&qh=blUkmY7eY01oWIM4mdibBA%3D%3D&gss=angs-g&new=1&rank=1&msT=1&gsfn=Samuel%20Joseph&gsfn_x=1&gsln=May&gsln_x=1&msddy=1871&msddy_x=1&catbucket=rstp&MSAV=1&
Title of Webpage: 
North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000
Website Viewing Date: 
Tuesday, July 24, 2018 - 11:15
Website Last Modified Date: 
Tuesday, July 24, 2018 - 11:15
Citation Notes: 
Source Citation Book Title: A genealogy of the descendants of John May who came from England to Roxbury in America, 1640 Source Information Ancestry.com. North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2016.