Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Blandina Dudley Boyce von Grabow (Wood)

    Birth: 1-9-1834

    Death: 9-7-1892

    Nickname: Nina

Relationships

Spouse

von Grabow, Guido

Boyce, Edward () | Marriage Date: 1-19-1859

View Citation

Biography

Granddaughter of Pres. Zachary Taylor and daughter of Dr. Robert Crooke Wood and Anne Margaret Mackall Wood. 

Blandina was mentioned in Frances Miller Seward's letter of December 17, 1855 to Augustus Henry Seward as "a pretty young lady" that visited Frances with her mother, Ann Margaret Mackall Wood (nee Talyor). She is also mentioned as visiting the Sewards in Newport RI in 18660820FWS_WHS1. 

She married twice, first to Edward Boyce. She had one child with Boyce. Her second marriage to Guido von Grabow took place in Germany, and she had a second child there. She ultimately died in Germany. 

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
Granddaughter of Pres. Zachary Taylor and daughter of Dr. Robert Crooke Wood and Anne Margaret Mackall Wood. Blandina was mentioned in Frances Miller Seward's letter of December 17, 1855 to Augustus Henry Seward as "a pretty young lady" that visited Frances with her mother, Ann Margaret Mackall Wood (nee Talyor). She is also mentioned as visiting the Sewards in Newport RI in 18660820FWS_WHS1. She married twice, first to Edward Boyce. She had one child with Boyce. Her second marriage to Guido von Grabow took place in Germany, and she had a second child there. She ultimately died in Germany.
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Notes: 
https://books.google.com/books?id=bgQqDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT16&lpg=PT16&dq=grandchild+blandina+dudley+wood&source=bl&ots=7zn6iD1Uvl&sig=ACfU3U2UmHNLzWakO-QJuj-Uud2Xspd_vQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwipzqqb9uvgAhVHmuAKHX3zAZQQ6AEwCHoECAgQAQ#v=onepage&q=grandchild%20blandina%20dudley%20wood&f=false https://gw.geneanet.org/tdowling?lang=en&p=blandina+dudley&n=wood place: https://www.ancestrylibrary.com/interactive/2958/44116_prep550_000507-00146?pid=188911432&backurl=https://search.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc%3DLmE373%26_phstart%3DsuccessSource%26usePUBJs%3Dtrue%26qh%3D7kccKBOJOpwBxiA0vRWOEQ%253D%253D%26gss%3Dangs-g%26new%3D1%26rank%3D1%26gsfn%3DNina%26gsfn_x%3D0%26gsln%3Dwood%26gsln_x%3D1%26msbdy_x%3D1%26msbdp%3D2%26msbdy%3D1835%26msgdy%3D1855%26msddy%3D1892%26msrpn__ftp%3DWashington,%2520District%2520of%2520Columbia,%2520USA%26msrpn%3D6076%26_83004003-n_xcl%3Dm%26catbucket%3Drstp%26MSAV%3D1%26uidh%3Dif4%26pcat%3DROOT_CATEGORY%26h%3D188911432%26dbid%3D2958%26indiv%3D1%26ml_rpos%3D1&treeid=&personid=&hintid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=LmE373&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Notes: 
https://gw.geneanet.org/tdowling?lang=en&p=blandina+dudley&n=wood https://www.ancestrylibrary.com/interactive/2958/44116_prep550_000507-00146?pid=188911432&backurl=https://search.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc%3DLmE373%26_phstart%3DsuccessSource%26usePUBJs%3Dtrue%26qh%3D7kccKBOJOpwBxiA0vRWOEQ%253D%253D%26gss%3Dangs-g%26new%3D1%26rank%3D1%26gsfn%3DNina%26gsfn_x%3D0%26gsln%3Dwood%26gsln_x%3D1%26msbdy_x%3D1%26msbdp%3D2%26msbdy%3D1835%26msgdy%3D1855%26msddy%3D1892%26msrpn__ftp%3DWashington,%2520District%2520of%2520Columbia,%2520USA%26msrpn%3D6076%26_83004003-n_xcl%3Dm%26catbucket%3Drstp%26MSAV%3D1%26uidh%3Dif4%26pcat%3DROOT_CATEGORY%26h%3D188911432%26dbid%3D2958%26indiv%3D1%26ml_rpos%3D1&treeid=&personid=&hintid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=LmE373&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true Source Citation Landesarchiv Berlin; Berlin, Deutschland; Personenstandsregister Sterberegister; Laufendenummer: 507 Description Registration Year or Type: 1892 (Zum Erstregister erklärtes Zweitregister) Source Information Ancestry.com. Berlin, Germany, Deaths, 1874-1920 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014. Original data: Sterberegister der Berliner Standesämter 1874-1920. Digital images. Landesarchiv, Berlin, Deutschland. Source Description This collection includes death records from Berlin, Germany, from 1874 through 1920.