Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Betsey Parmelee (Balch)

    Birth: 5-4-1794

    Death: 6-26-1864

    Alternate First Name: Betsy

    Alternate Surname: Parmley

    Nickname: Betsey Wood

Relationships

Spouse

Parmelee, Ashbel Rev. | Marriage Date: 8-31-1829

View Citation

Biography

She was the third wife of Rev. Ashbel Parmelee. They had no children, Ashbel had several children from his previous two marriages.  Prior to her marriage to Parmelee, Betsy had been previously married to Jonathan Wood. She is possibly mentioned in the letter 118410811CAS_WHS, where Clarence mentions that "Mr. Parmley ‘s family have all been sick with the measles and they have not got quite well yet."

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
She was the third wife of Rev. Ashbel Parmelee. They had no children, Ashbel had several children from his previous two marriages. Prior to her marriage to Parmelee, Betsy had been previously married to Jonathan Wood. She is possibly mentioned in the letter 118410811CAS_WHS, where Clarence mentions that "Mr. Parmley ‘s family have all been sick with the measles and they have not got quite well yet."
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=29793151
Title of Webpage: 
Fin
Website Viewing Date: 
Monday, November 2, 2015 - 22:15
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Monday, November 2, 2015 - 22:15
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://interactive.ancestrylibrary.com/8054/4196777-00032/11516551?backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestrylibrary.com%2f%2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3fgss%3dangs-c%26new%3d1%26rank%3d1%26gsfn%3dAshbel%26gsfn_x%3d0%26gsln%3dparmelee%26gsln_x%3d0%26mswpn__ftp%3dFrankl
Title of Webpage: 
Ancestry: 1850 United States Federal Census
Website Viewing Date: 
Monday, November 2, 2015 - 22:15
Website Last Modified Date: 
Monday, November 2, 2015 - 22:15
,
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://person.ancestrylibrary.com/tree/60021746/person/42052910606/facts
Website Viewing Date: 
Wednesday, July 20, 2016 - 11:15
Website Last Modified Date: 
Monday, November 2, 2015 - 22:15
Citation Notes: 
http://interactive.ancestrylibrary.com/50015/40699_1220705043_3575-00194?pid=712993&backurl=http://search.ancestrylibrary.com//cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc%3DguH110%26_phstart%3DsuccessSource%26usePUBJs%3Dtrue%26gss%3Dangs-g%26new%3D1%26rank%3D1%26gsfn%3DBetsey%26gsfn_x%3DNN%26gsln%3DParmelee%26gsln_x%3DNN%26msypn__ftp%3DNew%2520York,%2520USA%26msypn%3D35%26msypn_PInfo%3D5-%257C0%257C1652393%257C0%257C2%257C0%257C35%257C0%257C0%257C0%257C0%257C0%257C%26MSAV%3D1%26msbdy%3D1794%26msddy%3D1864%26mssns%3DWood%26mssng1%3DAshbel%26mssns1%3DParmelee%26catbucket%3Drstp%26uidh%3Dif4%26pcat%3DROOT_CATEGORY%26h%3D712993%26recoff%3D13%252014%252040%252042%26db%3DNewspaperExtractions%26indiv%3D1%26ml_rpos%3D1&treeid=&personid=&hintid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=guH110&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true