Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Andre-Ernest-Modeste Gretry

    Birth: 2-10-1741

    Death: 9-24-1813

    Nickname: Andre Gretry

Biography

André-Ernest-Modiste Grétry was a French composer of operas and considered a leader in the evolution of French opéra comique from light popular plays with music into semiserious musical drama.

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
André-Ernest-Modiste Grétry was a French composer of operas and considered a leader in the evolution of French opéra comique from light popular plays with music into semiserious musical drama.
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://www.britannica.com/biography/Andre-Ernest-Modeste-Gretry
Website Viewing Date: 
Monday, October 9, 2017 - 20:45
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Monday, October 9, 2017 - 20:45
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Website Viewing Date: 
Monday, October 9, 2017 - 20:45
Website Last Modified Date: 
Monday, October 9, 2017 - 20:45
Citation Notes: 
https://www.britannica.com/biography/Andre-Ernest-Modeste-Gretry
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://www.britannica.com/biography/Andre-Ernest-Modeste-Gretry
Website Viewing Date: 
Monday, October 9, 2017 - 20:45
Website Last Modified Date: 
Monday, October 9, 2017 - 20:45