Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Edward Bulwer-Lytton

    Birth: 5-25-1803

    Death: 5-23-1873

    Nickname: Lord of Lytton

Biography

Sir Edward Bulwer Lytton was an English noble and writer. He is mentioned in Fanny Adeline Seward's 1862-1863 diary as the translator for a book of Friedrich Schiller's poems. 

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
Sir Edward Bulwer Lytton was an English noble and writer. He is mentioned in Fanny Adeline Seward's 1862-1863 diary as the translator for a book of Friedrich Schiller's poems.
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://books.google.com/books/about/Schiller_s_Poems_and_Ballads.html?id=NUuXjwEACAAJ
Title of Webpage: 
Google Books About the Author
Website Viewing Date: 
Monday, September 14, 2020 - 09:30
Website Last Modified Date: 
Monday, September 14, 2020 - 09:30
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://books.google.com/books/about/Schiller_s_Poems_and_Ballads.html?id=NUuXjwEACAAJ
Title of Webpage: 
Google Books About the Author
Website Viewing Date: 
Monday, September 14, 2020 - 09:30
Website Last Modified Date: 
Monday, September 14, 2020 - 09:30