Person Information

  • Show Citations

    James

    Birth: unknown

    Death: 9-16-1701

    Nickname: King of Great Britain

Biography

"James II, also called (1644–85) duke of York and (1660–85) duke of Albany (born Oct. 14, 1633, London, Eng.—died Sept. 5/6 [Sept. 16/17, New Style], 1701, Saint-Germain, France), king of England, Scotland, and Ireland from 1685 to 1688, and the last Stuart monarch in the direct male line. He was deposed in the Glorious Revolution (1688–89) and replaced by William III and Mary II. That revolution, engendered by James’s Roman Catholicism, permanently established Parliament as the ruling power of England."

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
"James II, also called (1644–85) duke of York and (1660–85) duke of Albany (born Oct. 14, 1633, London, Eng.—died Sept. 5/6 [Sept. 16/17, New Style], 1701, Saint-Germain, France), king of England, Scotland, and Ireland from 1685 to 1688, and the last Stuart monarch in the direct male line. He was deposed in the Glorious Revolution (1688–89) and replaced by William III and Mary II. That revolution, engendered by James’s Roman Catholicism, permanently established Parliament as the ruling power of England."
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://www.britannica.com/biography/James-II-king-of-Great-Britain
Title of Webpage: 
Encyclopaedia Britannica
Website Viewing Date: 
Monday, June 5, 2017 - 15:15
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Monday, June 5, 2017 - 15:15
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://www.britannica.com/biography/James-II-king-of-Great-Britain
Title of Webpage: 
Encyclopaedia Britannica
Website Viewing Date: 
Monday, June 5, 2017 - 15:15
Website Last Modified Date: 
Monday, June 5, 2017 - 15:15