Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Harriet Pitney (Morgan)

    Birth: 12-4-1797

    Death: 5-1862

    Nickname: Mrs Pitney

Relationships

Spouse

Pitney, Joseph T. () | Marriage Date: 1-27-1831

Biography

Found in 18380420FMS_WHS1. She is bedridden and has been for 10 weeks. As she married Mr Pitney in 1831, any reference to "Mrs Pitney" after 1831 is Harriet. 

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
Found in 18380420FMS_WHS1. She is bedridden and has been for 10 weeks. As she married Mr Pitney in 1831, any reference to "Mrs Pitney" after 1831 is Harriet.
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
Ancestry
Title of Webpage: 
https://www.ancestrylibrary.com/interactive/2495/40143_263954__0003-00074?pid=5482743&backurl=https://search.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc%3DmxN448%26_phstart%3DsuccessSource%26usePUBJs%3Dtrue%26gss%3Dangs-g%26new%3D1%26rank%3D1%26msT%3D1%26g
Website Viewing Date: 
Thursday, July 24, 2014 - 11:45
Website Last Modified Date: 
Thursday, July 24, 2014 - 11:45
Citation Notes: 
Source Information Ancestry.com. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011. Original data: Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook).
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Pitney&GSfn=Harriet&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=36&GScnty=1983&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=65440336&df=all&
Title of Webpage: 
http://books.google.com/books?id=YOxu4FI5QGcC&pg=PA182&lpg=PA182&dq=Harriet+Morgan+Trask+Pitney&source=bl&ots=2f0UJC6Br0&sig=UIC_zCmvSNaydl48ljC_KULFS3s&hl=en&sa=X&ei=myvRU4aDEMLfoASNkIKAAw&ved=0CDcQ6AEwBA#v=onepage&q=Harriet%20Morgan%20Trask%20Pitney&f=f
Website Viewing Date: 
Thursday, July 24, 2014 - 11:45
Website Last Modified Date: 
Thursday, July 24, 2014 - 11:45