Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Anne Jane Charlotte Napier (Lockwood)

    Birth: 12-20-1823

    Death: 8-24-1911

    Nickname: Nina

Relationships

Biography

WSJ wrote to WHS  saying he was glad that his father found "such a pleasant resting place with the Napiers," so it seems that WHS visited with this couple in 1871 and they were friends.

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
WSJ wrote to WHS saying he was glad that his father found "such a pleasant resting place with the Napiers," so it seems that WHS visited with this couple in 1871 and they were friends.
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://search.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?dbid=1993&h=43894&indiv=try&o_vc=Record:OtherRecord&rhSource=1904
Title of Webpage: 
Ancestry.com
Website Viewing Date: 
Friday, September 26, 2014 - 13:30
Website Last Modified Date: 
Friday, September 26, 2014 - 13:30
Citation Notes: 
Source Citation The National Archives of the UK; Kew, Surrey, England; General Register Office: Foreign Registers and Returns; Class: RG 33; Piece: 62 Source Information Ancestry.com. UK, Foreign and Overseas Registers of British Subjects, 1628-1969 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2013.
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://search.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc=pIT349&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&qh=vRTSfe8wxETAxuxkFiAR4Q%3D%3D&gss=angs-g&new=1&rank=1&gsfn=anne&gsfn_x=1&gsln=napier&gsln_x=1&msddy=1911&msddy_x=1&msddp=1&catbucket=rstp&MSAV=1&uidh=i
Title of Webpage: 
Ancestry.com
Website Viewing Date: 
Friday, September 26, 2014 - 13:30
Website Last Modified Date: 
Friday, September 26, 2014 - 13:30