Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Christopher Morgan

    Birth: 6-4-1808

    Death: 4-2-1877

    Nickname: Kit

Relationships

Biography

MORGAN, Christopher, (brother of Edwin Barber Morgan and nephew of Noyes Barber), a Representative from New York; born in Aurora, N.Y., June 4, 1808; pursued classical studies and was graduated from Yale College in 1830; studied law; was admitted to the bar and commenced practice in Aurora, Cayuga County, N.Y.; elected as a Whig to the Twenty-sixth and Twenty-seventh Congresses (March 4, 1839-March 3, 1843); unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1842 to the Twenty-eighth Congress; moved to Auburn, N.Y., in 1843 and continued the practice of his profession; secretary of state of New York 1847-1851; superintendent of the New York public schools 1848-1852; served as mayor of Auburn in 1860 and 1862; trustee of the State lunatic asylum in Utica, N.Y.; died in Auburn, N.Y., April 3, 1877; interment in Fort Hill Cemetery.
Was William Henry Seward's law partner for a time. 

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
MORGAN, Christopher, (brother of Edwin Barber Morgan and nephew of Noyes Barber), a Representative from New York; born in Aurora, N.Y., June 4, 1808; pursued classical studies and was graduated from Yale College in 1830; studied law; was admitted to the bar and commenced practice in Aurora, Cayuga County, N.Y.; elected as a Whig to the Twenty-sixth and Twenty-seventh Congresses (March 4, 1839-March 3, 1843); unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1842 to the Twenty-eighth Congress; moved to Auburn, N.Y., in 1843 and continued the practice of his profession; secretary of state of New York 1847-1851; superintendent of the New York public schools 1848-1852; served as mayor of Auburn in 1860 and 1862; trustee of the State lunatic asylum in Utica, N.Y.; died in Auburn, N.Y., April 3, 1877; interment in Fort Hill Cemetery. Was William Henry Seward's law partner for a time.
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://bioguide.congress.gov/scripts/biodisplay.pl?index=M000945
Title of Webpage: 
Biographical Directory of the United States Congress
Website Viewing Date: 
Wednesday, June 4, 2014 - 13:30
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Wednesday, June 4, 2014 - 13:30
Citation Notes: 
https://books.google.com/books?id=YYD3CgAAQBAJ&pg=PA7&lpg=PA7&dq=Christopher+Morgan+Jr+William+Henry+Seward&source=bl&ots=YMAIiEg6GQ&sig=_RwOOsBbrPryduxKjGWuqaEIw6I&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj2zrS66f3ZAhWkdt8KHUAWCbsQ6AEIJzAA#v=onepage&q=Christopher%20Morgan%20Jr%20William%20Henry%20Seward&f=false
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Notes: 
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=7643913
Citation for Death Info: