Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Paulina Miller (Titus)

    Birth: 1751

    Death: 10-3-1835

    Nickname: Pollina

Relationships

Spouse

Miller, Josiah () | Marriage Date: 1-29-1769

Biography

Her family purchased a small plot of land in Westchester County Long Island and settled there with a farm. Her life was fairly typical for a Revolutionary War wife, she raised her children while Josiah was away and foraged for food when soldiers were not around. She was a quaker.

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
Her family purchased a small plot of land in Westchester County Long Island and settled there with a farm. Her life was fairly typical for a Revolutionary War wife, she raised her children while Josiah was away and foraged for food when soldiers were not around. She was a quaker.
Citation Type: 
Unpublished Manuscript
Book or Monograph Title: 
Elijah Miller Papers 6:7
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation for Death Info: