Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Clarinda McClallen (Miller)

    Birth: 5-1-1793

    Death: 9-5-1862

    Nickname: Aunty Clary

Relationships

Spouse

McClallen, Hugh | Marriage Date: 1835

View Citation

Biography

Clarinda McClallen (née Miller) (she went by Clara or Clary in close circles) was born May 1, 1793 in Bedford, NY to Josiah Miller and Paulina Miller (née Titus). She was the youngest of ten children. Her siblings were Robert Miller, Elijah Miller, Anner Schooley (née Miller), Martha Miller, Elisha Miller, Sarah Miller, Elizabeth Miller, Lewis Titus Miller, and Ezra Miller.

 

For part of her adult life, Clara lived with her brother, Elijah and their mother in Auburn, NY where she helped raise Elijah’s daughters, Lazette and Frances Miller. In early 1835, Clara married Hugh McClallen, an Auburn firearms manufacturer. Clara moved out of her brother’s home although she and her husband remained in Auburn.

 

Clara and and her husband did not have children. She died on September 5, 1862, outliving her husband by two years. Clara is buried in Fort Hill Cemetery in Auburn next to her husband.

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 

Clarinda McClallen (née Miller) (she went by Clara or Clary in close circles) was born May 1, 1793 in Bedford, NY to Josiah Miller and Paulina Miller (née Titus). She was the youngest of ten children. Her siblings were Robert Miller, Elijah Miller, Anner Schooley (née Miller), Martha Miller, Elisha Miller, Sarah Miller, Elizabeth Miller, Lewis Titus Miller, and Ezra Miller.

 

For part of her adult life, Clara lived with her brother, Elijah and their mother in Auburn, NY where she helped raise Elijah’s daughters, Lazette and Frances Miller. In early 1835, Clara married Hugh McClallen, an Auburn firearms manufacturer. Clara moved out of her brother’s home although she and her husband remained in Auburn.

 

Clara and and her husband did not have children. She died on September 5, 1862, outliving her husband by two years. Clara is buried in Fort Hill Cemetery in Auburn next to her husband.

Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://search.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc=mxN253&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&gss=angs-g&new=1&rank=1&msT=1&gsfn=Clarinda&gsfn_x=0&gsln=McLallen&gsln_x=0&catbucket=rstp&MSAV=0&uidh=if4&pcat=ROOT_CATEGORY&h=45886120&dbid=7667&indiv=
Title of Webpage: 
Clarinda McLallen in the 1860 United States Federal Census
Website Viewing Date: 
Tuesday, January 28, 2014 - 16:15
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Tuesday, January 28, 2014 - 16:15
,
Citation Type: 
Newspaper Article
Journal or Newspaper Title: 
The New York Times
Month: 
November
Day: 
23
Year: 
1860
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Book or Book Chapter
Book or Monograph Title: 
Genealogical & Biographical Sketch of the Late Honorable Elijah Miller
Author(s) or Editor(s): 
Benjamin Franklin Hall
Start Page: 
12
End Page: 
12
Citation Notes: 
University of Rochester Elijah Miller Papers
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=McClallen&GSfn=Clarinda&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=21068962&df=all&
Title of Webpage: 
Clarinda Miller McClallen
Website Viewing Date: 
Tuesday, January 28, 2014 - 16:15
Website Last Modified Date: 
Tuesday, January 28, 2014 - 16:15