Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Elijah Miller

    Birth: 4-11-1772

    Death: 11-13-1851

    Nickname: Judge

Relationships

Spouse

Miller, Hannah (HFM) | Marriage Date: 1-1-1800

Biography

Judge Elijah Miller was born on April 11, 1772 in Bedford, NY to Josiah Miller and Paulina Miller (née Titus). He was the second eldest of ten children. His siblings were Robert Miller, Anner Schooley (née Miller), Martha Miller, Elisha Miller, Sarah Miller, Elizabeth Miller, Lewis Titus Miller, Ezra Miller, and Clarinda McClallen (née Miller).

 

Elijah attended Williamstown Academy (later renamed Williams College). After his graduation in 1796, Elijah studied law under Daniel Shephard in Romulus, NY. In 1798, he was admitted to practice law in the New York Supreme Court.

 

Elijah married Hannah Foote on January 1, 1800 and the couple had two children, Lazette Miller and Frances Miller. In 1808, the family moved to Auburn, NY where Elijah opened a law practice. His wife died three years later in 1811 and Elijah never remarried.

 

On March 13, 1817, Elijah was appointed to First Judge of the Court of Common Pleas of Cayuga County, a position he kept until his retirement. Outside of law, Elijah was involved with multiple construction projects such as the first cotton mill in Auburn, St. Peter’s Church, and multiple canals and railroads.

 

In 1823, Elijah employed recent law graduate William Henry Seward, who later married his daughter Frances. Elijah died on November 13, 1851 at the age of 79 years old. He is buried in Fort Hill Cemetery in Auburn.

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 

Judge Elijah Miller was born on April 11, 1772 in Bedford, NY to Josiah Miller and Paulina Miller (née Titus). He was the second eldest of ten children. His siblings were Robert Miller, Anner Schooley (née Miller), Martha Miller, Elisha Miller, Sarah Miller, Elizabeth Miller, Lewis Titus Miller, Ezra Miller, and Clarinda McClallen (née Miller).

 

Elijah attended Williamstown Academy (later renamed Williams College). After his graduation in 1796, Elijah studied law under Daniel Shephard in Romulus, NY. In 1798, he was admitted to practice law in the New York Supreme Court.

 

Elijah married Hannah Foote on January 1, 1800 and the couple had two children, Lazette Miller and Frances Miller. In 1808, the family moved to Auburn, NY where Elijah opened a law practice. His wife died three years later in 1811 and Elijah never remarried.

 

On March 13, 1817, Elijah was appointed to First Judge of the Court of Common Pleas of Cayuga County, a position he kept until his retirement. Outside of law, Elijah was involved with multiple construction projects such as the first cotton mill in Auburn, St. Peter’s Church, and multiple canals and railroads.

 

In 1823, Elijah employed recent law graduate William Henry Seward, who later married his daughter Frances. Elijah died on November 13, 1851 at the age of 79 years old. He is buried in Fort Hill Cemetery in Auburn.

Citation Type: 
Book or Book Chapter
Book or Monograph Title: 
The Cravath Firm and Its Predecessors, 1819-1947 Volume 1
Author(s) or Editor(s): 
Robert Taylor Swaine
Publisher Name: 
The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Year: 
1946
Start Page: 
46
End Page: 
52
ISBN: 
1584777133, 9781584777137
,
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://search.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=8054&h=11360015&ssrc=pt&tid=8956599&pid=-627412678&usePUB=true
Title of Webpage: 
Elijah Milles in the 1850 United States Federal Census
Website Viewing Date: 
Monday, April 2, 2018 - 14:45
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Monday, April 2, 2018 - 14:45
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Book or Book Chapter
Book or Monograph Title: 
Genealogical & Biographical Sketch of the Late Honorable Elijah Miller
Author(s) or Editor(s): 
Benjamin Franklin Hall
Start Page: 
12
End Page: 
12
Citation Notes: 
University of Rochester Elijah Miller Papers
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/20855819/elijah-miller
Title of Webpage: 
Judge Elijah Miller
Website Viewing Date: 
Friday, March 14, 2014 - 11:30
Website Last Modified Date: 
Friday, March 14, 2014 - 11:30