Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Lazette Maria Worden (Miller)

    Birth: 11-1-1803

    Death: 10-3-1875

    Alternate First Name: Lizette

    Nickname: Aunty

Relationships

Spouse

Worden, Alvah H. (AHW) | Marriage Date: 1825

Biography

Lazette Maria Worden (née Miller) was born on November 1, 1803 in Cayuga County, New York to Judge Elijah Miller and Hannah Miller (née Foote). She was the older of two daughters. Her younger sister was Frances Adeline Seward (née Miller). When Lazette was seven years old, her mother died. Her childhood home consisted of Judge Miller, Frances, her paternal aunt, Clarinda McClallen (née Miller), and her paternal grandmother, Paulina Miller (née Titus). Lazette was raised as a Quaker.  

Lazette attended the Troy Female Seminary with her sister. In 1825, she married Alvah Worden, a businessman of Auburn, New York. The couple in 1826 had one child, Frances Alvah Worden. In 1835, Lazette and her family moved to Canandaigua, New York because Alvah opened a law firm there with Mark H. Sibley. Lazette remained in Canandaigua until her husband died in 1856 and then returned to Auburn. 

When Lazette returned to Auburn, she built a house at 2 Frederick Street on land she inherited from her father. A staunch supporter of abolition, she used this residence as a stop for runaway slaves on the Underground Railroad. Her house as a result received the nickname of Pisgah, a biblical reference to Moses climbing up Mount Pisgah to view the Promise Land. Lazette died on October 3, 1875 and is buried near her sister in Fort Hill Cemetery in Auburn.

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 

Lazette Maria Worden (née Miller) was born on November 1, 1803 in Cayuga County, New York to Judge Elijah Miller and Hannah Miller (née Foote). She was the older of two daughters. Her younger sister was Frances Adeline Seward (née Miller). When Lazette was seven years old, her mother died. Her childhood home consisted of Judge Miller, Frances, her paternal aunt, Clarinda McClallen (née Miller), and her paternal grandmother, Paulina Miller (née Titus). Lazette was raised as a Quaker.  

Lazette attended the Troy Female Seminary with her sister. In 1825, she married Alvah Worden, a businessman of Auburn, New York. The couple in 1826 had one child, Frances Alvah Worden. In 1835, Lazette and her family moved to Canandaigua, New York because Alvah opened a law firm there with Mark H. Sibley. Lazette remained in Canandaigua until her husband died in 1856 and then returned to Auburn. 

When Lazette returned to Auburn, she built a house at 2 Frederick Street on land she inherited from her father. A staunch supporter of abolition, she used this residence as a stop for runaway slaves on the Underground Railroad. Her house as a result received the nickname of Pisgah, a biblical reference to Moses climbing up Mount Pisgah to view the Promise Land. Lazette died on October 3, 1875 and is buried near her sister in Fort Hill Cemetery in Auburn.

Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://www.cayugacounty.us/portals/0/history/ugrr/report/index.html
Title of Webpage: 
Uncovering The Freedom Trail In Auburn and Cayuga County, New York
Website Viewing Date: 
Wednesday, September 18, 2013 - 15:30
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Wednesday, September 18, 2013 - 15:30
Citation Notes: 
pages 47-52
,
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://search.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=7667&h=45901099&ssrc=pt&tid=9454094&pid=6081372434&usePUB=true
Title of Webpage: 
Lzette Worden in the 1860 United States Federal Census
Website Viewing Date: 
Friday, February 28, 2014 - 15:00
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Friday, February 28, 2014 - 15:00
,
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://search.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1850usfedcenancestry&indiv=try&h=7884114
Title of Webpage: 
Lynette Worden in the 1850 United States Federal Census
Website Viewing Date: 
Tuesday, February 27, 2018 - 16:00
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Tuesday, February 27, 2018 - 16:00
,
Citation Type: 
Book or Book Chapter
Book or Monograph Title: 
Lives of Eminent Lawyers and Statesmen of the State of New York: With Notes of Cases Tried by Them, Speeches, Anecdotes, and Incidents in Their Lives
Author(s) or Editor(s): 
Lucien Brock Proctor
Publisher Name: 
S. S. Peloubet
Year: 
1882
Start Page: 
584
End Page: 
586
,
Citation Type: 
Book or Book Chapter
Book or Monograph Title: 
Emma Willard and Her Pupils: Or, Fifty Years of Troy Female Seminary, 1822-1872
Author(s) or Editor(s): 
Mary J. Mason Fairbanks
Publisher Name: 
Mrs. Russell Sage
Year: 
1898
Start Page: 
82
,
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/63561366/frances-alvah-chesebro
Title of Webpage: 
Frances Alvah Worden Chesebro
Website Viewing Date: 
Tuesday, February 27, 2018 - 16:00
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Tuesday, February 27, 2018 - 16:00
Citation Notes: 
Findagrave gives an exact date however, the visible headstone only gives the year 1826.
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://www.cayugacounty.us/portals/0/history/ugrr/report/index.html
Title of Webpage: 
Uncovering The Freedom Trail In Auburn and Cayuga County, New York
Website Viewing Date: 
Wednesday, September 18, 2013 - 15:30
Website Last Modified Date: 
Wednesday, September 18, 2013 - 15:30
Citation Notes: 
pages 47-52
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/21068154/lazette-m.-worden
Title of Webpage: 
Lazette M. Miller Worden
Website Viewing Date: 
Wednesday, September 18, 2013 - 15:30
Website Last Modified Date: 
Wednesday, September 18, 2013 - 15:30