Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Frances Alvah Chesebro (Worden)

    Birth: 1826

    Death: 8-24-1909

    Nickname: Fan

Relationships

Spouse

Chesebro, Henry Onderdonk (HOC) | Marriage Date: 10-17-1850

View Citation

Biography

Frances Alvah Chesebro (née Worden) was born in 1826 to Alvah Worden and Lazette Maria Worden (née Miller) in Auburn, NY. She was an only child. Her family in 1835 moved to Canandaigua, NY where her father opened a law firm.

Frances’ father employed Henry Onderdonk Chesebro, a Canandaigua native, in 1846. Frances later married Henry on October 17, 1850. The couple had one son, Francis Worden Chesebro on February 12, 1854.

Frances and her family remained in Canandaigua throughout her life. Frances’ husband died on November 24, 1888. She survived him by almost twenty-one years and died on August 24, 1909. The couple is buried together at West Avenue Cemetery in Canandaigua.

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 

Frances Alvah Chesebro (née Worden) was born in 1826 to Alvah Worden and Lazette Maria Worden (née Miller) in Auburn, NY. She was an only child. Her family in 1835 moved to Canandaigua, NY where her father opened a law firm.

Frances’ father employed Henry Onderdonk Chesebro, a Canandaigua native, in 1846. Frances later married Henry on October 17, 1850. The couple had one son, Francis Worden Chesebro on February 12, 1854.

Frances and her family remained in Canandaigua throughout her life. Frances’ husband died on November 24, 1888. She survived him by almost twenty-one years and died on August 24, 1909. The couple is buried together at West Avenue Cemetery in Canandaigua.

Citation Type: 
Book or Book Chapter
Book or Monograph Title: 
Emma Willard and Her Pupils: Or, Fifty Years of Troy Female Seminary, 1822-1872
Author(s) or Editor(s): 
Mary J. Mason Fairbanks
Publisher Name: 
Mrs. R. Sage
Year: 
1898
Start Page: 
82
,
Citation Type: 
Book or Book Chapter
Book or Monograph Title: 
Lives of Eminent Lawyers and Statesmen of the State of New York: With Notes of Cases Tried by Them, Speeches, Anecdotes, and Incidents in Their Lives
Author(s) or Editor(s): 
Lucien Brock Proctor
Publisher Name: 
S. S. Peloubet
Year: 
1882
Start Page: 
586
,
Citation Type: 
Book or Book Chapter
Book or Monograph Title: 
History of Ontario County, New York
Author(s) or Editor(s): 
Lewis Cass Aldrich, George Stillwell Conover
Publisher Location: 
Ontario County, NY
Publisher Name: 
D. Mason & Company
Year: 
1893
Start Page: 
173
,
Citation Type: 
Website
Website Viewing Date: 
Friday, May 18, 2018 - 15:15
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Friday, May 18, 2018 - 15:15
Citation Notes: 
There is a letter from Frances Miller Seward to William Henry Seward on February 14, 1854 which confirms the birthdate of Francis Worden Chesebro. It will be put onto the site soon.
,
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/63561356/henry-onderdonk-chesebro
Title of Webpage: 
Henry Onderdonk Chesebro
Website Viewing Date: 
Friday, May 18, 2018 - 15:15
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Friday, May 18, 2018 - 15:15
,
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://search.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=NYStateCen1875&indiv=try&h=1372537796
Title of Webpage: 
Francis W Chesebro in the New York, State Census, 1875
Website Viewing Date: 
Friday, May 18, 2018 - 15:15
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Friday, May 18, 2018 - 15:15
,
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://search.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1870usfedcen&indiv=try&h=32473988
Title of Webpage: 
Fanny Chesebro in the 1870 United States Federal Census
Website Viewing Date: 
Friday, May 18, 2018 - 15:15
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Friday, May 18, 2018 - 15:15
,
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://search.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc=mxN841&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&gss=angs-c&new=1&rank=1&gsfn=frances&gsfn_x=0&gsln=worden&gsln_x=0&msypn__ftp=Canandaigua,%20Ontario,%20New%20York,%20USA&msypn=11277&msfng=alvah&msfns=w
Title of Webpage: 
Frances A Worden in the 1850 United States Federal Census
Website Viewing Date: 
Friday, May 18, 2018 - 15:30
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Friday, May 18, 2018 - 15:30
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/63561366/frances-alvah-chesebro
Title of Webpage: 
Frances Alvah Worden Chesebro
Website Viewing Date: 
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 - 13:30
Website Last Modified Date: 
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 - 13:30
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://search.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc=mxN834&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&gss=angs-c&new=1&rank=1&msT=1&gsfn=frances&gsfn_x=0&gsln=chesebro&gsln_x=0&msbdy=1826&msddy=1909&catbucket=rstp&MSAV=1&uidh=if4&pcat=BMD_DEATH&h=2989595&
Title of Webpage: 
Frances W Chesebro in the New York, Death Index, 1880-1956
Website Viewing Date: 
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 - 13:30
Website Last Modified Date: 
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 - 13:30