Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Frances Adeline Seward (Miller)

    Birth: 9-24-1805

    Death: 6-21-1865

    Nickname: Mother

Relationships

Spouse

Seward, William Henry (WHS) | Marriage Date: 10-20-1824

Biography

Frances Adeline Seward (née Miller) was born on September 24, 1805 in Cayuga County, New York to Judge Elijah Miller and Hannah Miller (née Foote). She was the younger of two daughters. Her older sister was Lazette Maria Worden (née Miller). When Frances was five years old, her mother died. Her childhood home consisted of Judge Miller, Lazette, her paternal aunt, Clarinda McClallen (née Miller), and her paternal grandmother, Paulina Miller (née Titus). Frances was raised as a Quaker.  

Frances attended the Troy Female Seminary with her sister. In 1821, she met William Henry Seward (he went by Henry in close circles) through her classmate and his sister, Louisa Cornelia Canfield (née Seward). Her father in 1823 employed Henry. On October 20, 1824, Frances and Henry wedded. They had five children together, Augustus Henry Seward, Frederick William Seward, William Henry Seward Jr., Cornelia Seward (who died in infancy), and Frances Adeline Seward.

On April 14, 1865, Henry and Frederick were severely injured by Lewis Powell in the same coordinated attack that killed Abraham Lincoln. Frances immediately went to Washington D.C. to care for her family. On June 21, 1865, Frances died in Washington D.C and is buried next to her husband in Fort Hill Cemetery in Auburn, New York.

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 

Frances Adeline Seward (née Miller) was born on September 24, 1805 in Cayuga County, New York to Judge Elijah Miller and Hannah Miller (née Foote). She was the younger of two daughters. Her older sister was Lazette Maria Worden (née Miller). When Frances was five years old, her mother died. Her childhood home consisted of Judge Miller, Lazette, her paternal aunt, Clarinda McClallen (née Miller), and her paternal grandmother, Paulina Miller (née Titus). Frances was raised as a Quaker.  

Frances attended the Troy Female Seminary with her sister. In 1821, she met William Henry Seward (he went by Henry in close circles) through her classmate and his sister, Louisa Cornelia Canfield (née Seward). Her father in 1823 employed Henry. On October 20, 1824, Frances and Henry wedded. They had five children together, Augustus Henry Seward, Frederick William Seward, William Henry Seward Jr., Cornelia Seward (who died in infancy), and Frances Adeline Seward.

On April 14, 1865, Henry and Frederick were severely injured by Lewis Powell in the same coordinated attack that killed Abraham Lincoln. Frances immediately went to Washington D.C. to care for her family. On June 21, 1865, Frances died in Washington D.C and is buried next to her husband in Fort Hill Cemetery in Auburn, New York.

Citation Type: 
Book or Book Chapter
Book or Monograph Title: 
Seward: Lincoln's Indispensable Man
Author(s) or Editor(s): 
Walter Stahr
Publisher Name: 
Simon and Schuster
Year: 
2013
Start Page: 
18
End Page: 
19
ISBN: 
1439121184, 9781439121184
,
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://search.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1850usfedcenancestry&indiv=try&h=11360017
Title of Webpage: 
Frances A Seward in the 1850 United States Federal Census
Website Viewing Date: 
Friday, February 7, 2014 - 15:30
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Friday, February 7, 2014 - 15:30
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Book or Book Chapter
Book or Monograph Title: 
The Chapin Book of Genealogical Data: With Brief Biographical Sketches, of the Descendants of Deacon Samuel Chapin, Volume 1
Publisher Name: 
Chapin family association
Year: 
1924
Start Page: 
1070
End Page: 
1070
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/16085966/frances-adeline-seward
Title of Webpage: 
Frances Adeline Miller Seward
Website Viewing Date: 
Wednesday, September 25, 2013 - 21:00
Website Last Modified Date: 
Wednesday, September 25, 2013 - 21:00