Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Deborah Ann Wood Bronson (Dill)

    Birth: 1810

    Death: 3-16-1888

    Birth Date Prefix: c.

    Death Date Prefix:

    Alternate Surname: Woods

    Nickname: Debby

Relationships

Spouse

Wood, George H. | Marriage Date: 5-14-1829

View Citation

Bronson, Parliament | Marriage Date: 8-1845

View Citation

Biography

Child of Robert Dill Jr. (see his Ancestry entry here: http://trees.ancestrylibrary.com/tree/26139711/person/26115093520) , who was in turn a child of Robert Dill Sr. and Catherine (Hannah) Mac Neill (McNeil). Her father's brother was Samuel Dill (in Drupal), making Samuel Dill her uncle. Deborah's first marriage was to George H. Wood. They lost a child in 1834. After George died, she married Parliament Bronson. According to Fulton History website, "She was born Deborah Dill, in Auburn, New York, in the year 1810. Her father, Robert Dill purchased lot No. 37, which formed the north-west corner of Auburn, and came to “the Corners” in 1806, with his wife and two children, John and Caroline. Debbie married Mr. George H. Wood, on the 14th day of May, 1829. After the death of George H. Wood, Debbie remarried. Her second husband was Parliament Bronson, a noted Auburn lawyer of the period. Deborah Bronson died March 16, 1888 at the age of 78." DO NOT MISTAKE Deborah Dill Wood Bronson for Deborah Field Dill. Or any other Deborah Dill. Because there are quite a few when you account for all of Robert and Hannah's distant progeny. Also, see “Recollections of My Early Life” by Mrs. Deborah Bronson. Her father died in 1813, and her mother then married Dr. Pitney in 1815. Deborah Dill Bronson was twin sister of Jane Dill Perry.

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
Child of Robert Dill Jr. (see his Ancestry entry here: http://trees.ancestrylibrary.com/tree/26139711/person/26115093520) , who was in turn a child of Robert Dill Sr. and Catherine (Hannah) Mac Neill (McNeil). Her father's brother was Samuel Dill (in Drupal), making Samuel Dill her uncle. Deborah's first marriage was to George H. Wood. They lost a child in 1834. After George died, she married Parliament Bronson. According to Fulton History website, "She was born Deborah Dill, in Auburn, New York, in the year 1810. Her father, Robert Dill purchased lot No. 37, which formed the north-west corner of Auburn, and came to “the Corners” in 1806, with his wife and two children, John and Caroline. Debbie married Mr. George H. Wood, on the 14th day of May, 1829. After the death of George H. Wood, Debbie remarried. Her second husband was Parliament Bronson, a noted Auburn lawyer of the period. Deborah Bronson died March 16, 1888 at the age of 78." DO NOT MISTAKE Deborah Dill Wood Bronson for Deborah Field Dill. Or any other Deborah Dill. Because there are quite a few when you account for all of Robert and Hannah's distant progeny. Also, see “Recollections of My Early Life” by Mrs. Deborah Bronson. Her father died in 1813, and her mother then married Dr. Pitney in 1815. Deborah Dill Bronson was twin sister of Jane Dill Perry.
Citation Notes: 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nycayuga/cem/cem2.htm \\\\\http://www.fultonhistory.com/Process%20small/O'Hearn's%20Histories%20Auburn%20NY/O'Hearn's%20Histories%20Auburn%20NY%20Vol.%202/O'Hearn's%20Histories%20Auburn%20NY%203%20May%202001.pdf
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Notes: 
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=bronson&GSfn=deborah&GSiman=1&GScid=64576&GRid=65462356&