Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Margaret Eleanor Cary (Brisbane)

    Birth: 8-11-1787

    Death: 6-22-1863

    Nickname: Mrs C.

Relationships

Spouse

Cary, Trumbull () | Marriage Date: 6-2-1817

Biography

Her husband was a close friend of WHS, so likely that MBC and and FMS were also family friends. Her son was a doctor in Buffalo. She was born in Philadelphia, but moved to Batavia when she and Cary were married.

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
Her husband was a close friend of WHS, so likely that MBC and and FMS were also family friends. Her son was a doctor in Buffalo. She was born in Philadelphia, but moved to Batavia when she and Cary were married.
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=98537610
Website Viewing Date: 
Monday, April 7, 2014 - 13:15
Website Last Modified Date: 
Monday, April 7, 2014 - 13:15
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=98537610
Website Viewing Date: 
Monday, April 7, 2014 - 13:15
Website Last Modified Date: 
Monday, April 7, 2014 - 13:15