Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Clinton Dugald MacDougall

    Birth: 6-14-1839

    Death: 5-24-1914

    Nickname: McDougall

Relationships

Biography

He was a friend and business partner of WSJ for a while. However, in 1870, WSJ writes to his father that he decided to sever his partnership ties with CDM. WSJ explained that "McDougalls various speculation having so much involved him that I did not think it wise for us longer to continue as partners."

During the Civil War Clinton D. Mac Dougall served as the Commanding Officer of the 111th New York Volunteers.

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 

He was a friend and business partner of WSJ for a while. However, in 1870, WSJ writes to his father that he decided to sever his partnership ties with CDM. WSJ explained that "McDougalls various speculation having so much involved him that I did not think it wise for us longer to continue as partners."

During the Civil War Clinton D. Mac Dougall served as the Commanding Officer of the 111th New York Volunteers.

Citation Notes: 
18700118WSJ_WHS1
,
Citation Notes: 
Source: Official Records PAGE 741-95 N. AND SE. VA., N. C., W. VA., MD., AND PA. [CHAP. LVIII. [Series I. Vol. 46. Part I, Reports. Serial No. 95.]
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?rank=1&new=1&MSAV=0&gss=angs-g&gsfn=clinton+dugald&gsln=macdougall&uidh=if4&pcat=ROOT_CATEGORY&h=3001971&db=FindAGraveUS&indiv=1&ml_rpos=1
Title of Webpage: 
Ancestry.com
Website Viewing Date: 
Sunday, October 5, 2014 - 17:00
Website Last Modified Date: 
Sunday, October 5, 2014 - 17:00
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?rank=1&new=1&MSAV=0&gss=angs-g&gsfn=clinton+dugald&gsln=macdougall&uidh=if4&pcat=ROOT_CATEGORY&h=3001971&db=FindAGraveUS&indiv=1&ml_rpos=1
Title of Webpage: 
ancestry.com
Website Viewing Date: 
Sunday, October 5, 2014 - 17:00
Website Last Modified Date: 
Sunday, October 5, 2014 - 17:00