Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Nicholas Bogart

    Birth: 12-24-1801

    Death: 1893

    Nickname: Bogo

Relationships

Biography

A free African American servant, Nicholas worked for the Seward family for many years. Specifically, he was a coachman and as a result, often is mentioned in letters when family members are traveling. He is believed to have married Harriet Hays, another free African American, around 1836. 

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
A free African American servant, Nicholas worked for the Seward family for many years. Specifically, he was a coachman and as a result, often is mentioned in letters when family members are traveling. He is believed to have married Harriet Hays, another free African American, around 1836.
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?new=1&gsfn=nicholas&gsln=bogart&rank=1&gss=angs-g&mswpn__ftp=Auburn%2c+Cayuga%2c+New+York%2c+USA&mswpn=10206&mswpn_PInfo=8-%7c0%7c1652393%7c0%7c2%7c3244%7c35%7c0%7c536%7c10206%7c0%7c&pcat=ROOT_CATEGORY&h=3
Website Viewing Date: 
Wednesday, January 22, 2014 - 10:00
Website Last Modified Date: 
Wednesday, January 22, 2014 - 10:00
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=bogart&GSfn=nicholas&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=36&GScnty=1983&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=65461943&df=all&
Website Viewing Date: 
Wednesday, January 22, 2014 - 10:00
Website Last Modified Date: 
Wednesday, January 22, 2014 - 10:00