Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Edwin Polydore Seward

    Birth: 7-2-1799

    Death: 4-25-1872

    Alternate First Name: Polidore

    Nickname: Polladore

Relationships

Spouse

Seward, Rachel (RAS) | Marriage Date: 5-22-1827

Biography

Children with Rachel Armstrong Seward (18050715 - 18480514): Mary Augusta Seward (1823-1905), Edwin Polladore Seward,
Samuel Swasey Seward (1830-1835), William Edwin Seward (1833-1892),
Robert G. Seward (1835-1836), Henry Gordon Seward (1839-1843),
Frances Adeline Seward (1836-1900), Thurlow Weed Seward (1842-1908),
Jasper Armstrong Seward (1844-1894), Frederick Whittlesey Seward (1845-1925),

Children with Mary E. Terry: Louisa C. Seward (1851-1931), Sarah Alice Seward, Julia Ella Seward (b: 1855), Caroline J. Seward (1858-1907).

Died of Apoplexy 

Received his M.D. from Yale in 1839 and was the leading homeopathic physician in Orange C.O., NY

Polydore was an alcoholic who often abandoned his children, completely distressing his wife and family. 

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
Children with Rachel Armstrong Seward (18050715 - 18480514): Mary Augusta Seward (1823-1905), Edwin Polladore Seward, Samuel Swasey Seward (1830-1835), William Edwin Seward (1833-1892), Robert G. Seward (1835-1836), Henry Gordon Seward (1839-1843), Frances Adeline Seward (1836-1900), Thurlow Weed Seward (1842-1908), Jasper Armstrong Seward (1844-1894), Frederick Whittlesey Seward (1845-1925), Children with Mary E. Terry: Louisa C. Seward (1851-1931), Sarah Alice Seward, Julia Ella Seward (b: 1855), Caroline J. Seward (1858-1907). Died of Apoplexy Received his M.D. from Yale in 1839 and was the leading homeopathic physician in Orange C.O., NY Polydore was an alcoholic who often abandoned his children, completely distressing his wife and family.
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://zarcom.tripod.com/familytree/Seward/Seward_Family_NetVer.htm
Website Viewing Date: 
Friday, January 17, 2014 - 16:15
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Friday, January 17, 2014 - 16:15
Citation Notes: 
http://query.nytimes.com/mem/archive-free/pdf?res=F70E1FF73C5D1A7493CAAB178FD85F468784F9
,
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://books.google.com/books?id=Gc81AAAAMAAJ&pg=PA374&lpg=PA374&dq=edwin+polydore+seward&source=bl&ots=vjAqj1WF6J&sig=TXu0uebmHjbis8yIvf36HNIeyyM&hl=en&sa=X&ei=yi31UpyRA7i-sQTCyoC4CQ&ved=0CEkQ6AEwBQ#v=onepage&q=edwin%20polydore%20seward&f=false
Website Viewing Date: 
Friday, February 7, 2014 - 14:00
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Friday, February 7, 2014 - 14:00
,
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://books.google.com/books?id=BxDlsmWz3rsC&pg=PT599&lpg=PT599&dq=edwin+polydore+seward&source=bl&ots=HE0IUKvhCA&sig=agP7WQAP6UqwQtu9tdwJ1zPuX9k&hl=en&sa=X&ei=yi31UpyRA7i-sQTCyoC4CQ&ved=0CE0Q6AEwBg#v=onepage&q=polydore&f=false
Website Viewing Date: 
Friday, February 7, 2014 - 14:15
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Friday, February 7, 2014 - 14:15
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation for Death Info: