Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Samuel Sweezey Seward

    Birth: 12-5-1768

    Death: 8-24-1849

    Nickname: Father

Relationships

Spouse

Seward, Mary (MJS) | Marriage Date: 12-2-1792

Biography

Samuel Sweezey Seward was born on December 5, 1768 to John Seward and Mary Seward (née Jennings) in Newfoundland, NJ. He was the second youngest of either nine or ten children. His confirmed siblings were Polly Edsall (née Seward), Obadiah Seward, Nancy Seward (who died as a child), Elisabeth Swayze (née Seward), Hester Seward (who died in infancy), John Seward, and Israel Seward.

 

There is discrepancy whether Samuel’s parents had one or two more daughters between 1756 and 1759. Sources agree Samuel’s parents had at least one daughter at that time who died young. There is also confusion regarding the name Helia, which might have been the name of that deceased daughter or the suspected other sister.

 

Samuel married Mary Jennings on June 2, 1792. The couple had six children, Benjamin Jennings Seward, Elisabeth Seward (who died as a child), Edwin Polydore Seward, William Henry Seward, Louisa Cornelia Canfield (née Seward), and George Washington Seward.

 

Around the 1800’s, Samuel and his wife settled in Florida, NY where he practiced medicine and established a mercantile business. In 1804, Samuel served as a member of the New York State Assembly and in 1815, he became an Orange County Court judge, a position he held for seventeen years. Samuel established the S. S. Seward Institute, a free public school in Florida in 1846. He died three years later on August 24, 1849 in Florida.

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 

Samuel Sweezey Seward was born on December 5, 1768 to John Seward and Mary Seward (née Jennings) in Newfoundland, NJ. He was the second youngest of either nine or ten children. His confirmed siblings were Polly Edsall (née Seward), Obadiah Seward, Nancy Seward (who died as a child), Elisabeth Swayze (née Seward), Hester Seward (who died in infancy), John Seward, and Israel Seward.

 

There is discrepancy whether Samuel’s parents had one or two more daughters between 1756 and 1759. Sources agree Samuel’s parents had at least one daughter at that time who died young. There is also confusion regarding the name Helia, which might have been the name of that deceased daughter or the suspected other sister.

 

Samuel married Mary Jennings on June 2, 1792. The couple had six children, Benjamin Jennings Seward, Elisabeth Seward (who died as a child), Edwin Polydore Seward, William Henry Seward, Louisa Cornelia Canfield (née Seward), and George Washington Seward.

 

Around the 1800’s, Samuel and his wife settled in Florida, NY where he practiced medicine and established a mercantile business. In 1804, Samuel served as a member of the New York State Assembly and in 1815, he became an Orange County Court judge, a position he held for seventeen years. Samuel established the S. S. Seward Institute, a free public school in Florida in 1846. He died three years later on August 24, 1849 in Florida.

Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://www.nysl.nysed.gov/msscfa/sc14995.htm
Website Viewing Date: 
Wednesday, May 21, 2014 - 11:45
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Wednesday, May 21, 2014 - 11:45
,
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://search.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=8800&h=7522629&ssrc=pt&tid=7752870&pid=56000373285&usePUB=true
Title of Webpage: 
Samuel S Seward in the New York, Wills and Probate Records, 1659-1999
Website Viewing Date: 
Monday, March 26, 2018 - 11:30
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Monday, March 26, 2018 - 11:30
,
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://search.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc=mxN149&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&gss=angs-c&new=1&rank=1&msT=1&gsfn=Samuel&gsfn_x=0&gsln=Seward&gsln_x=0&msypn__ftp=Florida,%20Orange,%20New%20York,%20USA&msypn=11322&msbdy=1768&msddy=18
Title of Webpage: 
Samuel S Seward in the 1830 United States Federal Census
Website Viewing Date: 
Monday, March 26, 2018 - 11:30
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Monday, March 26, 2018 - 11:30
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://www.nysl.nysed.gov/msscfa/sc14995.htm
Title of Webpage: 
Samuel S. Seward Papers, 1790-1851
Website Viewing Date: 
Wednesday, May 21, 2014 - 11:45
Website Last Modified Date: 
Wednesday, May 21, 2014 - 11:45
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Book or Book Chapter
Book or Monograph Title: 
Genealogy of the Swasey Family: Which Includes the Descendants of the Swezey Families of Southhold, Long Island, New York and the Descendants of the Swayze Families of Roxbury, Now Chester, New Jersey
Author(s) or Editor(s): 
Benjamin Franklin Swasey
Publisher Name: 
Priv. print. for A. Swasey
Year: 
1910
Start Page: 
62
End Page: 
62