Person Information

  • Show Citations

    George Washington Seward

    Birth: 8-26-1808

    Death: 12-7-1888

    Nickname: Uncle George

Relationships

Spouse

Seward, Temperance Wicke () | Marriage Date: 4-17-1832

Biography

Wife 1: LEDDEL, Temperance Wicks,   b. 3 Sep 1812,   d. 18 Oct 1848, Orange Co., NY
Married 	17 Apr 1832
Children:
- Sarah Cornelia Seward (1833-)
- William Henry Seward (1836-)
- Samuel Swazey Seward (1838-1916) m Christiana F Kimber (-1906)
- George Frederick Seward

Wife 2: HUMPHREY, Julia Caroline,   b. 1823, 
Married 	18 Aug 1852 	Orange Co., NY 
Children:
- John Laddell Seward
- Charles Humphrey Seward (1853-1877) **
- Julia Humphrey Seward (1857-) m William James McKittrick
- Mary Jennings Seward (1857-) m George W Shields
- Mary Jennings Seward

**The source for this information claims that Charles Humphrey Seward was born in 1850, but Julia and George were married in 1852, and a letter from George to William Henry Seward on September 21, 1853, tells that Charles Seward was actually born in 1853

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
Wife 1: LEDDEL, Temperance Wicks, b. 3 Sep 1812, d. 18 Oct 1848, Orange Co., NY Married 17 Apr 1832 Children: - Sarah Cornelia Seward (1833-) - William Henry Seward (1836-) - Samuel Swazey Seward (1838-1916) m Christiana F Kimber (-1906) - George Frederick Seward Wife 2: HUMPHREY, Julia Caroline, b. 1823, Married 18 Aug 1852 Orange Co., NY Children: - John Laddell Seward - Charles Humphrey Seward (1853-1877) ** - Julia Humphrey Seward (1857-) m William James McKittrick - Mary Jennings Seward (1857-) m George W Shields - Mary Jennings Seward **The source for this information claims that Charles Humphrey Seward was born in 1850, but Julia and George were married in 1852, and a letter from George to William Henry Seward on September 21, 1853, tells that Charles Seward was actually born in 1853
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://sweezey.com/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I05875&tree=sweez
Website Viewing Date: 
Wednesday, February 12, 2014 - 11:45
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Wednesday, February 12, 2014 - 11:45
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=68868182
Website Viewing Date: 
Wednesday, February 12, 2014 - 11:45
Website Last Modified Date: 
Wednesday, February 12, 2014 - 11:45
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=68868182
Website Viewing Date: 
Wednesday, February 12, 2014 - 11:45
Website Last Modified Date: 
Wednesday, February 12, 2014 - 11:45