Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Janet MacNeil Seward (Watson)

    Birth: 11-18-1839

    Death: 11-9-1913

    Nickname: Jenny

Relationships

Spouse

Seward, William Henry Jr. (WSJ) | Marriage Date: 6-24-1860

Biography

Will also began to show a talent for working with finances. He ended up starting his own private banking company in 1860. The same year the banking company was established, Will married Janet Watson who we all affectionately called Jenny. Jenny fit into our family perfectly. She was kind, responsible, and loving.


Mrs. Seward, age 73, was the wife of General William H. Seward, Jr., and the daughter-in-law of celebrated American statesman William H. Seward. Born Janet MacNeil Watson, she was the daughter of Robert Watson (c.1805-1845) and the former Margaret Standart (c.1806-1893). Her father died when she was five years old, but her widowed mother remained in her life for many years, predeceasing her by less than a decade. Mrs. Seward and her husband, who had served as a brigadier general in the Union Army during the American Civil War, resided at the landmark Seward House on South Street in Auburn, NY. After her death General Seward lived on another seven years before joining her here in the Seward Family plot. 

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
Will also began to show a talent for working with finances. He ended up starting his own private banking company in 1860. The same year the banking company was established, Will married Janet Watson who we all affectionately called Jenny. Jenny fit into our family perfectly. She was kind, responsible, and loving. Mrs. Seward, age 73, was the wife of General William H. Seward, Jr., and the daughter-in-law of celebrated American statesman William H. Seward. Born Janet MacNeil Watson, she was the daughter of Robert Watson (c.1805-1845) and the former Margaret Standart (c.1806-1893). Her father died when she was five years old, but her widowed mother remained in her life for many years, predeceasing her by less than a decade. Mrs. Seward and her husband, who had served as a brigadier general in the Union Army during the American Civil War, resided at the landmark Seward House on South Street in Auburn, NY. After her death General Seward lived on another seven years before joining her here in the Seward Family plot.
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://www.civilwar.org/education/history/emancipation-150/seward-house-teacher-kit.pdf
Website Viewing Date: 
Thursday, February 20, 2014 - 09:30
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Thursday, February 20, 2014 - 09:30
,
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=20900682
Website Viewing Date: 
Thursday, February 20, 2014 - 09:45
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Thursday, February 20, 2014 - 09:45
,
Biography: 
Jenny wrote her own account of the Civil War in: Personal Experiences of the Civil War by Janet Watson Seward
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation for Death Info: